EXPLORE

About Us
The Folk School Experience
Come for a Day
Support the Folk School
Folk School History
For Locals
Our Youth Programs
Craft Shop
Work Study and Student Hosts
Contact Us
Request a Catalog
Gift Certificates

Sign up for our
Email Newsletter




Available Now


connect



Staff & Board of Directors

You often hear us say that the Folk School is a place to bring folks together. Well, these are the people who help do that. They work to make sure the Folk School stays true to its mission of providing educational experiences that are joyful and enlivening.

We all wear nametags, so be sure to say "Hi!" to us when you're on campus.

School Staff:
Office
Jerry Jackson, Executive Director
Karen Beaty, Program Director
Keather Gougler, Marketing & Communications Director
Kathi Osborne, Development Director
Stephen Angel, Finance Director
Kate DeLong, Registrar & Services Manager
Tammy Godfrey, Program Operations Manager
Bridget Ancil, Human Resources and Volunteer Services Manager
Nick Kelischek, Information Technology Administrator
Melinda James, Accountant
Darcy Holdorf, Marketing & Communications Outreach Coordinator
Ted Cooley, Music & Dance Coordinator
Tipper Pressley, Marketing Communications Assistant
Kitty Taylor, Development Coordinator
Kim Zimmerman, Program Operations Assistant
Dianne Arnold, Administrative Assistant
Ellen Sandor, Administrative Assistant
Jennifer Slucher, Administrative Assistant
Corie Pressley, Programming Assistant
David Brose, Folklorist

Housekeeping
Holly DeFrance, Housekeeping Supervisor
Amber MacDonell, Crew Chief
Dawn McDaniel, Crew Chief
Asheley Crawford
Melody Lunsford
Tayrn Blount
Connie Britt
Karen Amos

Buildings & Grounds
Andrew Lacy, Buildings and Grounds Director
James Helton, Maintenance Technician
Matthew Jones, Maintenance Technician
Joe Baumgartner, Maintenance Technician

Craft Shop
Mary Doornbos, Craft Shop Manager
Julie Crilley, Sales Associate
Josh Michaels, Sales Associate
Corryn Reynolds, Sales Associate
June Rollins, Inventory Coordinator
Gina Myers, Sales Associate
Richard Carter, Carving Support

Dining Hall
Jarrett Palmer, Chef
Andy Comer
Mariana Ricalde
Casey Johnson
Christoper Dennison
Brandon Summerlin
John Stancil
Stephen Lancaster
John Fleming

Board of Directors:
Officers
Howard Malovany: President
Able Allen: Vice President
Barry Kempson: Secretary
Jesse Austin: Treasurer

Members at Large:
Donick Cary
Martha Coursey
Carl Dreher
Pat Fox
Celia Larson
Forrest Oliphant
Jane Oliver
Jack Smoot
Laura Ledford
Janet Davis
Dina Norris



HOME | FAQ


1-800.FOLK.SCH (365.5724)
828.837.2775 • (fax) 828.837.8637
Contact us by email

John C. Campbell Folk School
One Folk School Road
Brasstown, NC 28902


Office Hours:
Mon.-Fri. 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. EST

Craft Shop and History Center Hours:
Mon. - Sat. 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. EST
Sun. 1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. EST

John C. Campbell Folk School is a not-for-profit 501(c)(3) organization.

Read our Privacy Policy
Read our Acceptance Policy

© John C. Campbell Folk School