EXPLORE

COVID-19 Announcements
About Us
The Folk School Experience
Visitor Information
Support the Folk School
Folk School History
For Locals
Our Youth Programs
Craft Shop
Scholarships and Work Study
Mentorships and Residencies
Employment Opportunities
Contact Us
Request a Catalog
Gift Certificates

Sign up for our
Email Newsletter




Craft Shop

connect



Staff & Board of Directors

You often hear us say that the Folk School is a place to bring folks together. Well, these are the people who help do that. They work to make sure the Folk School stays true to its mission of providing educational experiences that are joyful and enlivening.

We all wear nametags, so be sure to say "Hi!" to us when you're on campus.


Office and Administrative
Jerry Jackson, Executive Director
Bethany Chaney, Deputy Director
Stephen Angel, Senior Accountant
Morgan Budzinski, Event & Volunteer Manager
Melinda James, Accounting Assistant
Nick Kelischek, Information Technology Administrator
Morgan Oliver, Human Resources Manager

Registration
Kate DeLong, Registrar & Services Manager
Dianne Arnold, Administrative Assistant
Paige Davis, Administrative Assistant
Alison Leininger, Administrative Assistant
Yvette Millward, Administrative Assistant
Kayla Nichols, Administrative Assistant

Programs
Darcy Holdorf, Programs Director
Elizabeth Belz, Blacksmithing & Metals Coordinator
Caitlin Adair Daglis, Community Programs Coordinator
T-Claw Crawford, Music and Dance Events Coordinator
Nicholas Daglis, Studio Manager
Allie Dudley, Textiles & Natural Fibers Coordinator
Tammy Elwell, Community Programs & Sales Associate
Tammy Godfrey, Visitor Engagement Coordinator
Ellen O'Brien, Special Programs Manager
Stefani Priskos, Programs Development Manager
Charmaine Slaven, Music and Dance Coordinator
Gabe Strand, Wood Coordinator
Susannah Thompson, Cooking, Gardening, and Nature Studies Coordinator
Rachel Watson, 2D Coordinator
Kristin Wilder, Community Programs Manager
Kim Zimmerman, Programs Operations Assistant

Development
Kathi Osborne, Development Director
Patty Callahan, Development Coordinator

Marketing & Communications
Anthony Perrone, Marketing & Communications Director
Robert Grand, Social Media & Website Content Manager
Rachel Lomauro, Marketing & Communications Assistant
Barbie White, Outreach Coordinator

Archives
Travis Souther, Collections & Archives Manager

Craft Shop
Caroline Baxter, Craft Shop Manager
Melissa Burchfield, Craft Shop Sales Associate
Julie Crilley, Sales Associate
June Rollins, Inventory Coordinator
Melody Swindle, Sales Associate

Housekeeping
Connie Britt, Crew Chief
Victoria Craig, Housekeeper
Ginni Goodwin, Housekeeper
Dawn McDaniel, Housekeeper
Donna Roberson, Housekeeper
David Wright, Housekeeper

Dining Hall
Jeremy Burch, Culinary Manager
Jacqueline Austin, Crew Chief
Barry Benson, Food Utility Services
Kenny Geurts, Crew Chief
Brandon Lamarre, Prep Cook
Dylan Mcallister, Prep Cook
Donald Shomaker, Prep Cook
Brenda White, Prep Cook
Tristan Williams, Prep Cook

Buildings and Grounds
Joe Baumgartner, Maintenance Technician
Jason Ebinger, Gardener
James Helton, Maintenance Technician
Jess Holdorff, Maintenance Technician
Board of Directors:
Mary Ackerly
Able Allen
Jess Austin
Janet Davis
Joanna Haas
Dale Jaeger
Laura Ledford
Maritza Maxwell
Dina Norris
Forrest Oliphant
Jane Oliver
Kanute Rarey
Tommye Scanlin
Jack Smoot







HOME | FAQ


1-800.FOLK.SCH (365.5724)
828.837.2775 Contact us by email

John C. Campbell Folk School
One Folk School Road
Brasstown, NC 28902


Main Office Hours:
Monday - Friday, 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Craft Shop Hours:
Monday - Saturday, 10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Thursday, 10:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.

John C. Campbell Folk School is a nonprofit 501(c)(3) organization.

Read our Privacy Policy
Read our Acceptance Policy

© John C. Campbell Folk School